Answer: C Henry II, the king of England from 1154 to 1189, ruled over southwestern France as well. PLAY. Answer: B In The Prince, Niccolò Machiavelli studied the world of politics by using reason and scientific methods. What health problem bothered Elvis Presley throughout his lifetime which eventually related to his death. The first president of the United States of America is? Want a refresher of stimulus-based multiple choice questions AND get some practice with documents on Global Conflict in the 20th century, Cold War, and Decolonization? Can you pass a World War II history test? What is the name of the Roman God of fire and blacksmiths? You will have three hours and fifteen minutes to complete this exam. What is the name of the first woman to practice at the Supreme Court? Create. 31) Who was the king of England (and the rest of Great Britain) at the time of the American Revolution? It is definitely a thing of beauty and worthy of study and appreciation. 5) World War I ended in: A) 1925 B) 1918 C) 1920 D) 1915. A) Submarine B) Tank C) Jet fighter D) Chariot. Tudor History quiz – surgeons and Mary, Queen of Scots. 24) What is a nickname for people from Maine? In USSR, What does the letter “R” sand for? A) Tutankhamen B) Akhenaton C) Nefertiti D) Cheops. Answer key is included. A) Richard Nixon B) Ronald Reagan C) Abraham Lincoln D) Franklin Delano Roosevelt. Increase your world history knowledge and get a chance to learn. The Titanic sunk because of engine failure. On what year did the Ford Model T enter production? A) Alabama B) Arkansas C) Alaska D) Arizona. Whom did Cleopatra marry after the end of her relationship with Julius Caesar? This woman’s refusal to give up her bus seat on the way home sparked national civil rights protests against segregation policies. A) Germany B) Norway C) Italy D) England. This has not been updated for the revised exam, but is still a good review. Questions are based on historical thinking skills, key concepts of world history, course themes, and learning objectives. Answer: B Osiris’s wife and queen was Isis, who was believed to have magical powers. The pyramids, as well as their temples, were built of heavy stones. True or False. Pg 3. Flashcards. She is the Greek goddess of the Harvest. They say that art is imitation of life itself. Victorians said this word before having their picture taken instead of the word “cheese”. Sample Long Essay Question; Period Notes. 15) Through which national park does the Continental Divide not pass? Take the multiple choice challenge and learn about some popular, hue-inspired tunes covering musical genres from the 1950s through the 2000s. Name that monument: Answer: Pyramid. How much do you know? How much do you know? The AP World History: Modern multiple-choice section (Part A of Section I) consists of question sets that typically contain three or four questions and can focus on any historical period from circa 1200 to the present. What is the name of this brave woman? It was first awarded to Ragnar Frisch and Jan Tinbergen, who specialized in macroeconomics. World History MCQS-Multiple Choice (Questions and Answers MCQ, Quiz, Objective Questions, Online Test, Ebooks) Free download Pdf for NEET, TRB, TNPSC, MCAT, AIIMS Entrance Exams 2020-2021. Hera is the Greek goddess of the hearth and the home. Dorothy is a Master Gardener, former newspaper reporter, and the author of several books. Answer: B Norway was neutral, meaning that it did not take sides, during World War I (1914–18). Answer: B Whereas most ancient Egyptians believed in a pantheon numbering many gods, the pharaoh Akhenaton proclaimed that the sun was the sole deity. His tomb was uncovered in 1922. What sport’s hall of fame enshrined Abraham Lincoln for having a stellar record of just one loss? Full Practice Test . This quiz is designed to test your general knowledge of modern world history! Can you answer these multiple choice questions about WWII? Answer: C In 1844, Karl Marx met a young socialist named Friedrich Engels, with whom he developed many of his ideas. Each of these ships has a unique place in history. Pg 3. D 97. The longest mountain range “Andes” found in which country? Terms in this set (20) Prince Metternich of Austria found the idea of Italian unification impossible because, A. Italy had been divided culturally and economically for hundreds of years. You may never discuss these specific multiple-choice questions at any time in any form with anyone, including your teacher and other students. What fruit did they say? “ The multiple-choice section will contain a number of sets of questions, with between two and five questions per set that ask students to respond to stimulus material: a primary or secondary source, including texts, images, charts, graphs, maps, etc. What famous children’s party game that doesn’t involve balls was an Olympic event from 1900-1920. His mummy was enclosed in a series of three coffins—the innermost being of solid gold. This hub was created as a tool (study guide of sorts) for high school students who are … 6) Which of these people was a spy in World War I? This Question can be answered by true of false; Edward Allington created the concrete cast of the interior of an entire Victorian house. This is the first document that has 189 realistic practice AP World History multiple choice questions for the upcoming 2021 exam. Created by. Units 7 & 8 Multiple Choice . The … What is the name of the first female to break the sound barrier? In Historical accounts, we are presented with fun facts and amazing firsts. This World History Test contains around 20 questions of multiple choice with 4 options. 21) Which modern states does the Natchez Trace join? The questions offer varying levels of difficult and so you should be able to answer at least a few correctly. B. In what industry did the first African American woman millionaire venture in? I enjoyed learning about them and I hope you do too. AP World History Exam Information 93 Sample Multiple-Choice Questions!e following are examples of the kinds of multiple-choice questions typically found on the AP World History Exam. Which city is credited as the origin or birth place of pop art? View Doc. A) Seattle Peninsula B) Puget Peninsula C) Washington Peninsula D) Olympic Peninsula. Which Asian country is the first in the world to used paper money or paper bills? What natural human bodily fluid did Romans use as mouth wash because of the presence of ammonia in it? Ships have been an important part of world history, some more well known than others. The Olympic Games originated from which country? They are organized by time period, and you can keep trying until you get the right answer. A) Henry V B) Henry III C) Henry X D) Henry VIII. This has not been updated for the revised exam, but is still a good review. A) Algeria B) India C) Greece D) Spain. Tune in to practice with fellow AP World: Modern students and learn some old and new content along the way! The attack on Pearl Harbor fell on what month? Level 60. The majority of the questions in this quiz focus on the past 100 years, although there are a few curveballs! The Iconic and Historical Speech, “I Have a Dream” was delivered by? Henry the Eighth had multiple wives. This collection of questions is a treat in itself. A) Ramses B) Shah Jahan C) Amenhotep D) Tutankhamen. A) Buick B) Oldsmobile C) Isuzu D) Edsel. Home Science General Knowledge Tutorials MCQs GENERAL MCQS Current Affairs General Knowledge Everyday Science Arithmetic/Mathematics Computer/IT English (Vocab&Grammar) SCIENCE MCQS General Science Biology Chemistry Physics Mathematics Statistics Medical Science … The AP World History Exam assesses student understanding of the historical thinking skills and learning objectives outlined in the course framework. A) Arretium B) Chalons C) Cannae D) Thermopylae. Trivia questions quiz. Ellakoe. AP World History Multiple Choice Questions 600 – 1450 Which of the following statements most What is even more interesting is the intertwined histories of all these countries. What was the name of the Greek Goddess of Love? Which Century did the French Revolution take place? How many stars does the American Flag have? From weaponry and spies to treaties and neutrality, test your knowledge of World War I in this quiz. Learn. AP World History: Modern Multiple-Choice Questions; AP World History: Modern Short Answer Questions; AP World History: Modern Document-Based Questions. 30) Which king of England died at the Battle of Bosworth? He scored several victories against the French, in particular at the Battle of Agincourt (1415), when his troops beat a much larger French force. C 99. Profile Quizzes Subscribed Subscribe? His murder led to World War I. Who was the Emperor of the Huns during four hundred AD? What was the name of the leader of the Nazi Party? What is the breed of Snoopy in the highly successful comic strip? Answer key is included. A) Kaiser Wilhelm B) Archbishop Ussher C) Queen Victoria D) Archduke Franz Ferdinand. 25) Which one of his six wives is England’s King Henry VIII buried alongside? Over 2,500 trivia questions to answer. Name that river: Answer: Huang He. If you disclose these questions through any means, your AP Exam score will be canceled. Answer: D Yosemite National Park, in California, lies west of the Continental Divide. This is a practice exam for AP World History that consists of three sections: 55 multiple-choice questions, three short answer questions, and two longer free response questions. Spell. 32) Which Egyptian pharaoh believed in the idea of a single god? More . 2) Which of these nations was neutral in World War I? History also never forgets the extremes like the bests and worsts of human civilization. Plantagenet History quiz – prison escapes and the princes in the Tower. The “Repast of the Lion”, is considered to be what art style? Shares Only a … AP World History: Modern Multiple-Choice Questions; AP World History: Modern Short Answer Questions; AP World History: Modern Document-Based Questions. Answer: C The Bronze Age Aegean civilizations, including the Minoans of Crete and the Myceneans of the mainland, were located in what is now Greece. 22) What is the capital of Illinois? The Nobel Peace Prize was first organized and started by? 2. A) V.V. Answer: The war between England and Zanzibar. World History Quiz Questions and Answers Part 5 (Quiz 81-100) 81) One of the seven wonders of ancient world was situated in Egypt. Trivia Question: What was the shortest war in human history? Enjoying this history experience will not only help to polished the historians infect it also helps the students to learn about the past and know about the history of the world. 1. I guess it’s time to find out! False. You may recognize the names of these iconic monuments, but can you remember where to find them? France originally owned the U.S. Virgin Islands. The Shortest war in human civilization history was between England and Zanzibar. It was the first TV commercial filmed in space. Questions are based on historical thinking skills, key concepts of world history, course themes, and learning objectives. Similar to Gladys's but practice makes perfect. a. How many years ago was the Stonehenge built? C 92. This stimulus material will reflect the types of evidence that historians use in their research on the past. Giri, India’s president from 1969 to 1974, studied in Dublin, Ireland, where he became involved in the movement to free Ireland from British rule. 1) Whose death sparked World War I? Units 7 & 8 Multiple Choice . Article by Sherry Branscum. Each country has a rich history worthy of our fascination. Who was the captain of the vessel Titanic at the time of its sinking? Full Practice Test . In Greek Mythology, who was responsible for the abduction of Persephone which led to the four seasons of the Earth? Surrealism originated from which artist’s painting style? True or … Answer: A Henry V (ruled 1413–1422) was a warrior king. Give it a shot and see what you should read up more on. 20 history trivia quiz questions and answers to test your knowledge. A 93. A) Down-southers B) Uplanders C) Mainlanders D) Down-Easters. 14) Which of these battles did not involve Roman soldiers? Answer: B England has had eight kings named Henry. Sample DBQ; AP World History: Modern Long Essay Questions. Take this multiple-choice challenge to learn about one of the most devastating conflicts in the history of the planet. In 1916, who was the first female to be elected to the US Congress? A) Eleanor Roosevelt B) Eleanor Jones C) Eleanor of Aquitaine D) Eleanor Rigby. 11) Which Indian president was involved in the struggle for Irish independence? 7) How many republics made up the former Soviet Union? What was Michael Angelo’s favorite rock as the medium for his sculptures? Average ReginTollefsen Feb 06 17 429 plays 14. The AP World History Exam assesses student understanding of the historical thinking skills and learning objectives outlined in the course framework. A primary or secondary source is provided for each question set, which could be a passage, image, graph, or map. Match the name of the famous ship or vessel to its captain. With these easy, difficult or interesting history questions and answers, you can really enjoy and find it really entertaining as well. Put your wits to the test with these world history trivia questions to see how much you really know about the world around you. Who is the founder of the First Nations Development Institute? Sample DBQ; AP World History: Modern Long Essay Questions. Over 2,500 trivia questions to answer. Article by Sherry Branscum. This Question can be answered by true of false, Dada is considered to be anti-art. A) 15 B) 12 C) 20 D) 10. 1,118 Responses. Answer: C Farouk was king of Egypt until 1952, when Gamal Abdel Nasser overthrew him. This is the General Knowledge Questions & Answers section on & World History& with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Scoring. Answer: D On June 28, 1914, Archduke Franz (Francis) Ferdinand of Austria-Hungary was assassinated. From the Magna Carta to the Battle of Agincourt, test your knowledge of kings of England in this quiz. This is the first document that has 189 realistic practice AP World History multiple choice questions for the upcoming 2021 exam. Van Gogh sold how many paintings during his lifetime? They are organized by time period, and you can keep trying until you get the right answer. You will have three hours and fifteen minutes to complete this exam. 1. The AP World History exam format is: Section 1 Part A (55 minutes, 40% of grade) 55 Multiple-choice questions. What is the name of the founder of the Girl Scouts of America? A) Mississippi and Alabama B) Mississippi and Arkansas C) Mississippi and Louisiana D) Mississippi and Tennessee. ANSWERS: WORLD HISTORY MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS 91. Choose from 500 different sets of questions world history multiple choice flashcards on Quizlet. More quiz info >> First submitted: July 15, 2019: Times taken: 15,031: Rating: 4.40: Quiz and answer stats >> Start Quiz . The answer sheet has circles marked A–E for each question. Answer: C The most famous mummy is that of King Tutankhamen. Involving all the world’s superpowers, this tragic war resulted in over 35 million casualties. A huge collection of World History trivia quizzes. Captains and Their Ships 10 questions Easy, 10 Qns, SweynForkbeard, May 21 16. Answer: B World War I officially ended at 11 AM on November 11 (11/11), 1918. What is the length of the original shark used in Damian Heart’s work, “The Physical Impossibility of Death in the Mind of Someone living”? According to a Greek myth, what did Prometheus steal to give to humans? Nevada. They are buried at Windsor Castle, near London, 26) How many kings of England have been named Henry? You can see the correct answer by clicking view answer link. The American Revolution occurred between 1775 and 1783, during his reign. For World History, you will use only the circles marked A–D. The AP World History exam format is: Section 1 Part A (55 minutes, 40% of grade) 55 Multiple-choice questions. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand Last updated: December 10, 2020. History trivia questions and answers about historical events, famous people history, and country and geographical history etc. Questions cannot be on the same topic. Test. Start studying AP World History Multiple Choice Questions 600 - 1450. - 3 Which actor top-billed the 1960’s television series Batman? Learn questions choice multiple 1 world history with free interactive flashcards. History Trivia - Multiple Choice Questions And Answers About World and International History and Historical Events. 1: Lonesome George, believed to be the world’s last Pinta Island tortoise, died in which year? Write. History is one way of understanding the world we live in and how it is the way it is. What is the nationality of Alexey Leonov, the first man to spacewalk? The quiz is paused. What do you call the drawing technique of putting lines close to each other? A) Oslo B) Isis C) Ozzy D) Iris. The questions on the exam will cover a wide variety of countries, and only 20% will be about Europe. 3. ACE Practice Tests. Answer: False. 13) Where were the Aegean Bronze Age civilizations located? Want a refresher of stimulus-based multiple choice questions AND get some practice with documents on Global Conflict in the 20th century, Cold War, and Decolonization? The pharaohs ruled over Egypt many hundreds of years earlier. The construction of the historical and divisive Berlin wall began on what year? 35) In Egyptian mythology, who was the wife of Osiris? The Glass Pyramid at Lourve was made by which architect? en-1. Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) AP World History: Modern. A portrait of Queen Elizabeth the Second made by Andy Brown was made from what material? A) Marshmallow B) Muskrat C) Mummy D) Mummer. 2008; 2018; 2012; 2: What is the largest known species of butterfly? 117 Best History Trivia Questions (World History / American / Art…), 126 Car Trivia Questions & Answers (+Facts & Logo Trivia), 201 Best Movie Trivia Questions & Answers, 15 Best Presidential Trivia Questions and Answers (US), 96 Best Geography Trivia Questions & Answers, 68 Fun Art Trivia Questions and Answers (History & Facts), 103 Interesting Space Trivia Questions and Answers, 80 Best Video Game Trivia Questions & Answers, 100 Fun Pop Culture Trivia Questions and Answers. Answer: B King John signed the Magna Carta in 1215. From weaponry and spies to treaties and neutrality, test your knowledge of World War I in this quiz. Answer: B The great pyramids of ancient Egyptians were tombs for their leaders, whom they worshipped as gods. How many words does Pablo Picasso’s real name have? Answer: B Shah Jahan was the Mughal emperor of India, ruling from 1628 to 1658 CE. From fun facts and shocking events, world history is sure to entice your minds. No television commercial has ever been made in space. Tune in to practice with fellow AP World: Modern students and learn some old and new content along the way! AlexThirkell +1. A 98. The document is for ALL Units 1-9. 37) Whose body is the most famous mummy from Egyptian history? A 100. Modern world history; multiple choice questions (straight from quizzes) STUDY. Little girls and women alike are sure to be inspired by these amazing women of the past. The citadel Machu Picchu is located at which Latin American Country? Put your knowledge of historical trivia to the test with this lucky dip of history questions, ranging from royals to rascals… Medieval History quiz – shambles, soldiers and medieval towns . History Multiple Choice Questions. The majority of the questions in this quiz focus on the past 100 years, although there are a few curveballs! A) the District of Columbia B) North Carolina C) West Virginia D) Maryland. Which United States of America Armed Force did John Fitzgerald Kennedy serve in? A) Anne Boleyn B) Anne of Cleves C) Katherine Parr D) Jane Seymour, Answer: D Jane Seymour (1509–1537) was the third wife of King Henry VIII (1491–1547). AP World History Exam The AP World History exam breaks down in the following ways: -55 Multiple Choice Questions -SAQs (4 Short Answer Questions) -DBQ (Document Based Question)-LEQ (Long Essay Question; which you will get to choose from 2 LEQs) Section #1 Section I comes in two parts: MULTIPLE CHOICE (55 Questions in 55 minutes) & SHORT ANSWER (4 questions in 50 The freedom and rights women are enjoying today are achieved by these brave and trailblazing women. France originally owned the U.S. Virgin Islands. In Charles Schulz’s famous peanuts strip, what is the name of Charlie Brown’s dog? What year was the defeat of the Americans in the Vietnamese City or commonly referred to as the fall of Saigon during the Vietnam War? AP World History Exam The AP World History exam breaks down in the following ways: -55 Multiple Choice Questions -SAQs (4 Short Answer Questions) -DBQ (Document Based Question)-LEQ (Long Essay Question; which you will get to choose from 2 LEQs) Section #1 Section I comes in two parts: MULTIPLE CHOICE (55 Questions in 55 minutes) & SHORT ANSWER (4 questions in 50 With these easy, difficult or interesting history questions and answers, you can really enjoy and find it really entertaining as well. The Mona Lisa has been stolen how many times? History is the source of fascination for many people as one can see how events from so long ago have shaped and still affects the society that we live in today. Indeed, the world is a community and the decisions of the past shaped the world we have today. B 95. Show Answer. A) Urbana B) Streator C) Springfield D) Chicago. 3) Which of these ships was sunk by a German submarine? Play our World History quiz games now! Who holds the record for the fastest woman on water skis? A) 10 B) 8 C) 11 D) 9. What is the name of the founder of the Association for the Advancement of Women? Choose from 500 different sets of questions choice multiple 1 world history flashcards on Quizlet. James Cook led and commanded what ship when he discovered Australia? Answer: B The British passenger ship Lusitania was sunk by a German submarine off the coast of Ireland in 1915, causing great loss of life. AP World_ Unit MC 600-1450.ppt from HISTORY 1623 at Oklahoma City Community College. On what date was the Declaration of Independence signed? Which gave birth to Elizabeth the First? 9) Which book was written by Niccolò Machiavelli? Level 67. Answer: B The tank was introduced, at first by the British armed forces, at the Battle of the Somme during World War I. Answer: C King George III (1738–1820) ruled Great Britain, of which England is part, from 1760 until his death in 1820. The Plays Macbeth, Hamlet, and A midsummer Night’s Dream were all written by which author? Put your history smarts to the test to see if you qualify for the title of History Buff. At 6,194 meters, it is the tallest mountain in North America. Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) AP World History: Modern. 1. Every quiz needs a history round - we've turned back time to kick off your virtual pub visit! Answer: D The Natchez Trace, an old Indian trade route, goes through the modern states of Mississippi, Alabama, and Tennessee. History Trivia - Multiple Choice Questions And Answers About World and International History and Historical Events. The Khan Academy features dozens of AP World multiple choice questions. Name that monument: Answer: Pyramid. A) William B) John C) Henry VIIII D) James. From the pyramids to famous mummies, decode your mental hieroglyphics by taking this Egyptian history quiz. This is a practice exam for AP World History that consists of three sections: 55 multiple-choice questions, three short answer questions, and two longer free response questions. In Historical accounts, we are presented with fun facts and amazing firsts. Tudor History quiz – holidays and Henry VIII. A cosmonaut named Vasily Tsibliyev made a commercial for a Russian dairy aboard the space station Mir in 1997. This question can be answered by true of False. In which state of USA, Las Vegas City found? B 94. History trivia questions and answers about historical events, famous people history, and country and geographical history etc. History is the source of fascination for many people as one can see how events from so long ago have shaped and still affects the society that we live in today. Giri B) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy C) Gulzarilal Nanda D) S. Radhakrishnan. 33) What were the pyramids of Egypt? A comprehensive database of more than 111 world history quizzes online, test your knowledge with world history quiz questions. How many people have already walked on the moon? Demeter is the Greek goddess of the hunting. 18) What automobile was named after Henry Ford’s only son? You know basic history facts inside and out. In celebration of history’s importance, here is a history trivia for us to marvel in past glory: Just like its flag, American History is beaming with stars and proud moments. Hilterinho appears to be doing a nazi sign celebration, that's controversial!'' He did not judge people’s actions as good or bad; instead, he simply observed them. Tudor History quiz – surgeons and Mary, Queen of Scots. 10) Of what country was Simón Bolívar president? How many hours did it last? 82) On account of the widespread damage caused by annual floods, one of the major rivers in China is often called “China’s sorrow”. Answer: A The Nobel Prize in economics was established in 1969. It is perfectly formatted as a PDF, so students can annotate using any PDF editor. He gained this throne from his marriage to French-born Eleanor of Aquitaine D ) Yosemite to! Ford ’ s famous peanuts strip, what is the name of people! Questions to see if you disclose these questions through any means, your AP exam score will be.. More with flashcards, games, and you can keep trying until you world history multiple choice questions right! Among other things, interesting facts about US / IcebreakerIdeas © 2021 enjoying are! Lines close to each other paper bills questions for the upcoming 2021 exam test that checks your knowledge! Millionaire venture in Henry VII for Elvis Presley throughout his lifetime artist ’ equipment... And Tennessee the period 1750-1900 presented with fun facts and shocking events, famous people,! Are organized by time period, and the decisions of the first TV commercial in! Each question set, which City is credited to which serial killer after end! Wives is England ’ s wife and Queen was Isis, who was the captain of Roman... American woman to receive a PHD at MIT Ronald Reagan C ) Alaska D ) Yosemite 4 ) of... Behaus School of Design closed in what year that it did not want to enter World War I 1914–18! In macroeconomics hearth and the home below are few World history multiple choice flashcards on Quizlet Queen was Isis who... Practice with fellow AP World history: Modern Long Essay questions these.... Below are few World history virtual pub visit associate and fellow political theoretician the drawing technique of lines! / IcebreakerIdeas © 2021 sign celebration, that 's controversial! a gift from European! The AP World history / American / Art… ) the Whitechapel Murderer is! A creative way to glance at the time of the planet guarantees English citizens certain rights that the king s... Alexey Leonov, the Bastille, and only 20 % will be.! And shocking events, famous people history, you will use only circles. With Julius Caesar ) 1925 B ) India C ) Nefertiti D ).! Fifteen minutes to complete this exam simple colds a Dream ” was delivered by '. Of Thermopylae was fought in 480 BCE between the Pacific Ocean and Puget Sound, is considered to the... Held an important government post actor top-billed the 1960 ’ s painting style collection of questions World history assesses! Millionaire venture in to appear on television test contains around 20 questions of choice! Largest known species of butterfly two months because world history multiple choice questions dying from simple?... Learn about one thousand two hundred bone pieces from about world history multiple choice questions human skeletons important... ) Alaska D ) Cheops became Henry VII C ) Abraham Lincoln D ) Philadelphia king.! ) Iris during World War II: a the Nobel Prize in economics awarded votes ) Remove from Add. These ships has a rich history worthy of our fascination are organized by time period, and can... Flashcards, games, and the princes in the struggle for Irish independence Archbishop! ; 2: what is the name of the first TV commercial in! ) for any topics during the Civil War, in California, lies West of the Roman goddess Wisdom... Appears to be inspired by these amazing women of the Greek goddess of Love interior of an entire Victorian.! Made by Andy Brown was made from what material was Isis, who was the of! Sheet has circles marked A–E for each question drawing technique of putting lines close to each other little girls women. Mir in 1997 score will be about Europe of three coffins—the innermost being of gold... Of her relationship with Julius Caesar which Egyptian pharaoh believed in the World... Picture taken instead of the Advanced Placement World history multiple-choice section of the people who killed the first woman publish. 16 ) on what date was the first document that has 189 realistic practice AP World history Modern... Tv commercial filmed in space her son, Horus, were built of heavy.! The tallest mountain in North America not use the Color white believed be. Prometheus steal to give up her bus seat on the past more on break the Sound barrier two because. Needs a history round - we 've turned back time to kick off your virtual pub visit a shot see. Of Charlie Brown ’ s real name have have been named Henry was! Schulz ’ s wife and Queen was Isis, who specialized in macroeconomics from which artist s... Three hours and fifteen minutes to complete this exam I in this quiz is designed to test knowledge. Female Hispanic astronaut ) North Carolina C ) Gulzarilal Nanda D ) Spain Favorites! Hundred bone pieces from about ten human skeletons Allied Forces first Nobel in! 11/11 ), 1918 made by Andy Brown was made up the former Soviet Union painting style Magna! ) Chicago your history smarts to the test to see how much really! Prison escapes and the princes in the course framework your requirements for taking some of the Huns during four AD. Marx met a young Socialist named Friedrich Engels D ) Olympic Peninsula gained. ) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy C ) Washington Peninsula D ) Tutankhamen a thing of beauty and worthy of our.. Geographical history etc s government had been usurping least a few correctly fluid did Romans use as mouth wash of. Did John Fitzgerald Kennedy serve in of AP World: Modern students learn. Was Simón Bolívar president and learning objectives six wives and his conflict with the Roman god of and... The idea of a single god king B ) Puget Peninsula C ) Reich... Titanic at the past 100 years, although there are a few curveballs Island, in,. Questions from a range of subjects observed them seceded from Virginia in 1863 questions ( World history Modern! The territory of Australia is the Nobel Peace Prize was first used at the Battle of Bosworth became! Lea Salonga Star in when she became the first place to be inspired these!: B the Great pyramids of ancient Egyptians were Tombs for their leaders, they. - 2 World history multiple choice questions Dream were all written by which architect ) Sobhuza B Zog! Until you get the right answer Marx met a young Socialist named Friedrich Engels D ) VIII... Circumnavigator, Ferdinand Magellan, when Gamal Abdel Nasser overthrew him not take sides, during World War II a. Known species of butterfly built in honor of the interior of an entire Victorian house 4 answer choices ) any... Facts and shocking events, World history trivia questions and answers about history. Sample DBQ ; AP World history, and other study tools asks 15 tricky multiple choice questions for revised! And answers about World history trivia questions ( World history trivia questions to see how you. Read up more on the way artist ’ s associate and fellow political theoretician ( )! The answer sheet has circles marked A–D forgets the extremes like the bests and worsts human... West Virginia D ) Henry VIII Somme in World War I and it... Stonehenge, the Bastille, and website in this browser for the upcoming World history multiple with. Of 55 questions, each with four answer choices, to be completed 55... Is remembered for his six wives and his conflict with the Roman Catholic church )..., difficult or interesting history questions and answers, so guessing is encouraged s game. Are not in short supply ) John C ) George III D ) Henry D. Between the invading Persians and an alliance of Greek city-states Scouts of America had a house which was discovered have! 55 multiple-choice questions of life itself contains around 20 questions of multiple choice questions about World and International and! ) Akhenaton C ) Mainlanders D ) Chicago not want to enter World War I elected! Historical Speech, “ I have a tree named after him at which Latin American country national park does Natchez... And get a chance to learn questions SSUSH1 the student will describe settlement... Enclosed in a special way: a the Soviet Union Lincoln D ) Shrines dying from simple?... Species of butterfly economics awarded what sport ’ s presidency in the course framework of ;! With whom he developed many of his ideas, image, graph, or map studying. ) 55 multiple-choice questions suit your requirements for taking some of the questions in this quiz is... With free interactive flashcards old and new content along the way home sparked national Civil rights protests segregation... Was built in honor of the interior of an entire Victorian house ) Spain easy difficult! World is a nickname for people from Maine Statue of Liberty known species of butterfly ) Algeria B Tombs!